19/05/2019

MSc Nursing Entrance Exam Previous Question Papers Free Download

Are you looking for msc nursing entrance exam question papers - Allnursingjobs4u, all nursing aspirants are advised to read Dr. Nandhamuri Tharaka Ramarao University of Health sciences Vijayawada Andhra Pradesh MSc Nursing Entrance Exam 2014 Previous Test Paper before appearing any msc nursing entrance exam. This question set may help you to understand the question pattern will be asked in upcomming msc nursing entrance exam. Mode details about nursing entrance exam questions as follows.

MSc Nursing Entrance Exam Previous Question Paper 2014 and Answers Given Below

msc nursing entrance exam question papers free download
Qn.1 Glycosuria occurs when Plasma glucose level exceeds
A) 120–140mg/dl
B) 100-120mg/dl
C) 130-150mg/dl
D) 160-180mg/dl
Answer:D
Qn.2 The nurse makes that the diet consumed by PEM child is rich in
A) Protein, carbohydrates and vitamins
B) Micro nutrient
C) Water soluble vitamins
D) Fats and vitamins
Answer:A
Qn.3 Function of ciliated epithelium is
A) Protection
B) Secretion
C) Moves mucus and other substances
D) Immune response
Answer:C
Qn.4 The study of distribution and determinants of the disease is called
A) Epidemiology
B) Entomology
C) Pathology
D) Community
Answer:A
Qn.5 The scientific method of study of human population is
A) Anthropology
B) Demography
C) Ecology
D) Sociology
Answer:B
Qn.6 Which test is used to find out the early stage of leprosy
A) Lepromine test
B) Histamine test
C) Morphological index
D) Bacterial index
Answer:A
Qn.7 Ortolani is a test performed to find out
A) Fractures
B) Bone injuries
C) Club foot
D) Congenital hip dislocation
Answer:D
Qn.8 The nurse interprets a positive Homans sign as
A) Deep venous thrombosis
B) Pulmonary embolism
C) Pneumothorax
D) Stroke
Answer:A
Qn.9 The union of ovum and sperm is known as
A) Folification
B) Fertilization
C) Placentation
D) Ovulation
Answer:B
Qn.10 Virulence of a disease is indicated by
A) Proportional mortality rate
B) Specific morality rate
C) Case fatality ratio
D) Morbidity rate
Answer:B
Qn.11 All the following are the responsibilities of nurse for a patient with heart failure, except
A) Maintain intake outpatient chart
B) Auscultate lung sounds
C) Weight the patient daily
D) Maintain intracranial pressure
Answer:D
Qn.12 Which NSAID undergoes enterohepatic circulation?
A) Phenylbutaxone
B) Aspirin
C) Ibuprofen
D) Piroxicam
Answer:A
Qn.13 The polyvalent type of vaccines are prepared from
A) More strains of same species
B) Single species
C) More strains of different species
D) Single organism
Answer:A
Qn.14 Researchers must be content to say that hypothesis is
A) Probably true
B) Type I error
C) Type II error
D) Level of significance
Answer:A
Qn.15 The coordination between the fundal contraction and cervical dilatation is called
A) Softening of the uterus
B) Hypertrophy
C) Increased vascularity
D) Polarity of uterus
Answer:D
Qn.16 The system of storage and transport of vaccine at low temperature is called
A) Cold chain system
B) Vaccine chain system
C) Vaccine carrier
D) Ice linked refrigerate
Answer:A
Qn.17 The saturation level of oxygen in the blood can be assessed by using
A) Spirometer
B) Pulse oximetry
C) Tonometer
D) Cardiac monitor
Answer:B
Qn.18 The position of patient during immediate postoperative period of tonsillectomy surgery is
A) Sim’s position
B) Prone position
C) Lateral position
D) Rose position
Answer:C
Qn.19 Increase in the size of the muscle of the arm in a weight lifter is an example of
A) Hyperplasia
B) Hypertrophy
C) Metaplasia
D) Dysplasia
Answer:B
Qn.20 Pulse oximeter is a non invasive method to assess the level of
A) Arterial oxygenation
B) Fraction of inspired O2
C) O2 intake
D) Stoke volume
Answer:A
Qn.21 Kernicterus occurs once the bilirubin crosses
A) 15 mg/dl
B) 20 mg/dl
C) 25 mg/dl
D) 30 mg/dl
Answer:B
Qn.22 The volume of air that moves in and out of lungs with each respiration is
A) Tidal volume
B) Minute volume
C) lung capacity
D) Lung reserve
Answer:A
Qn.23 Core body temperature is
A) Skin temperature
B) Axilla temperature
C) Rectal temperature
D) Oral temperature
Answer:C
Qn.24  _________ is the back bone of the community health
A) Home visit
B) Family
C) Economy
D) Individual
Answer:A
Qn.25 In which position, the nurse has to keep a patient with breathing difficulty
A) Sim’s position
B) Prone position
C) Supine position
D) Fowler’s position
Answer:D
Qn.26 Osteoporosis may occur after
A) Oophrectomy
B) Colectomy
C) Nephrectomy
D) Amputation
Answer:A
Qn.27 The stages of death and dying include
A) Powerlessness
B) Bargaining
C) Role strain
D) Ethical dilemma
Answer:B
Qn.28 Sterilization by steam under pressure is carried at the temperature between
A) 105⁰c and 106⁰c
B) 90⁰c and 100⁰c
C) 108⁰c and 147⁰c
D) 95⁰c and 105⁰c
Answer:C
Qn.29 All the following are vector borne diseases, except
A) Malaria
B) Filaria
C) Plague
D) Hepatitis
Answer:D
Qn.30 The act of getting things done through and with nursing staff is
A) Management
B) Nursing management
C) Leadership ability
D) Professional norm
Answer:B
Qn.31 A teacher shows how things happen and how things can be done to the students through
A) Field trips
B) Demonstration
C) Visual symbols
D) Exhibits
Answer:B
Qn.32 Anatomical description of the imaginary vertical plane passing longitudinal through the body from front to back, dividing it right and left halves is called as
A) Coronal plane
B) Sagittal plane
C) Median plane
D) Horizontal plane
Answer:C
Qn.33 To measure intraocular pressure this procedure is done
A) Caloric test
B) Keratometry
C) Tonometry
D) Visual acuity test
Answer:C
Qn.34 Demographic variable relate to
A) Population
B) Study samples
C) Climate
D) Sample size
Answer:B
Qn.35 The hydrochloric acid secreted in stomach wall
A) Kills microbes in food
B) Breakdowns protein
C) maintain protective barrier of stomach
D) digests fat
Answer:A
Qn.36 Which hormone stimulates lipolysis
A) Glucagon
B) Epinephrine
C) Ptyalin
D) Oxytocin
Answer:B
Qn.37 Urea cycle occurs in
A) Kidney
B) Brain
C) Liver
D) Lungs
Answer:C
Qn.38 Infant mortality rate (IMR) can be calculated by estimating the number of deaths per
A) 1000 births
B) 1000 population
C) 1000 women
D) 1000 live births
Answer:D
Qn.39 The three tire structure rural local staff government in India is known as
A) Panchayat Raj
B) Zilla Parishad
C) Gram Sabha
D) Nyaya Sabha
Answer:B
Qn.40 Foleys catheter size is marked with F which is equal to
A) 0.22 mm of diameter
B) 0.33mm of diameter
C) 0.44 mm of diameter
D) 0.55mm of diameter
Answer:B
Qn.41 Uterus turned inside out is called
A) Acute inversion of the uterus
B) Cervical dystocia
C) Rupture uterus
D) Prolapse uterus
Answer:A
Qn.42 White patches during physical examination should screen for
A) Cancer
B) Leprosy
C) Vitaminosis
D) Tuberculosis
Answer:B
Qn.43 Android pelvis
A) Male pelvis
B) Female pelvis
C) Richetic pelvis
D) Narrow pelvis
Answer:A
Qn.44 Dental flurosis is otherwise called as
A) Mottled enamel
B) Flurosis crisis
C) Skeletal flurosis
D) Fluorine toxicity
Answer:A
Qn.45 When learning helps the individual to adjust himself / herself adequately to the new situation is termed as
A) Learning is growth
B) Learning is adjustment
C) Learning is experience
D) Learning is intelligent
Answer:B
Qn.46 Extinction is based on the principal of
A) Motivation
B) Conditioning
C) Information – processing
D) Imitation
Answer:B
Qn.47 Embryotomy means
A) Removal of head
B) Cutting and destruction of fetus
C) Removal of Placenta
D) Forceps delivery
Answer:B
Qn.48 Boot shaped heart is seen in
A) Aortic stenosis
B) Coarctation of aorta
C) Patent ductus arteriosus
D) Tetralogy of Fallot
Answer:D
Qn.49 T cells of the body attack and destroy pancreatic Beta cells in
A) Type I diabetes
B) Type II diabetes
C) Type III diabetes
D) Addison’s disease
Answer:A
Qn.50 The foramen of magnum is found in _________ bone
A) Frontal
B) Parietal
C) Temporal
D) Occipital
Answer:D
Qn.51 Directing and controlling the general nursing service provided by the nurse is assessed by
A) Manager
B) Administrator
C) Supervisor
D) Advisor
Answer:C
Qn.52 The nurse can identify typical cases of  ________  by the sudden onset of profuse, efforrtless watery diarrhea followed by vomiting
A) Cholera
B) Typhoid
C) AIDS
D) Hepatitis B
Answer:A
Qn.53 An epidural hematoma results from bleeding between the
A) Piamater and arachnoid mater
B) Duramater and arachnoid mater
C) Reticular system
D) Dura and inner surface of the skull
Answer:A
Qn.54 Morbidity means
A) Illness
B) Death
C) Health
D) Fatality
Answer:A
Qn.55 Tuberculosis is
A) Water borne disease
B) Vector borne disease
C) Air borne disease
D) Zoonotic disease
Answer:C
Qn.56 According to Erikson “a sense of industry develops during”
A) Infancy
B) Toddler period
C) Preschool age
D) School age
Answer:D
Qn.57 Status epilepticus is a continuous seizure that lasts more than
A) 30 minutes
B) 15 minutes
C) 45 minutes
D) 1 hour
Answer:A
Qn.58 The complication of hospital acquired pneumonia is
A) Heart failure
B) Renal failure
C) Acute respiratory distress syndrome
D) Head injury
Answer:C
Qn.59 Biparietal diameter is of
A) 8.5cms
B) 11cms
C) 12cms
D) 9.5cms
Answer:D
Qn.60 The activities that are designed and performed to produce change in student behavior is by
A) Teaching
B) Learning
C) Communication
D) Information
Answer:A
Qn.61 Dexamethosone suppression test used to detect the
A) Schizophrenia
B) Depression
C) Dementia
D) Stress
Answer:B
Qn.62 The type of necrosis seen in tuberculosis is
A) Coagulative necrosis
B) Liquefactive necrosis
C) Caseous necrosis
D) gangrenous necrosis
Answer:C
Qn.63 Atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) is hormone secreted from the cells namely
A) Right atrium
B) Left atrium
C) Right ventricle
D) Left ventricle
Answer:A
Qn.64 The nurse notes a reddish – pink tissue in the wound during dressing and interprets as
A) Sign of infection
B) Keloid
C) Granulation tissue
D) Exudates
Answer:C
Qn.65 Social change refers to any modification of
A) Human relationship
B) Human change
C) Human rotation
D) Human modification
Answer:A
Qn.66 The psychiatric nurse should assess the patient’s cognitive status with help of
A) Mini mental status examination
B) Rating tool
C) Process recording
D) Advanced technology
Answer:A
Qn.67 The nurse notes a loud, drum like sound during percussion of the stomach and documents as
A) Tympany
B) dullness
C) Resonance
D) Flatness
Answer:A
Qn.68 Umbilical cord contains of
A) 1 artery 2 veins
B) 2 arteries 1 vein
C) 2 arteries 2 veins
D) 1 artery 1 vein
Answer:B
Qn.69 The coverage of population by PHC is
A) 50000
B) 10000
C) 30000
D) 40000
Answer:C
Qn.70 The two umbilical arteries carry the _______ from the fetus
A) Oxygenated blood
B) Deoxygenated blood
C) Mixed blood
D) No blood
Answer:B
Qn.71 The longest bone in human body is
A) Femur
B) Humerus
C) Tibia
D) Fibula
Answer:A
Qn.72 _________ is the permanent method of family planning in males
A) Tubectomy
B) Vasectomy
C) Copper-T
D) Condom
Answer:B
Qn.73 In pediatric resuscitation, the ratio between chest compression and ventilation is
A) 2:1
B) 3:1
C) 4:1
D) 5:1
Answer:B
Qn.74 The resistance of an individual possesses by virtue of his genetic and constitutional make up is
A) Active immunity
B) Passive immunity
C) Adaptive immunity
D) Innate immunity
Answer:D
Qn.75 Weight of the placenta at term is
A) 250gms
B) 125gms
C) 500gms
D) 350gms
Answer:C
Qn.76 An infection resulting from a treatment or diagnostic procedure is
A) Nosocomial
B) Iatrogenic
C) Endogenous
D) Contagious
Answer:B
Qn.77 The Koplik’s spots commonly appear in
A) Measles
B) Mumps
C) Varicella
D) Smallpox
Answer:A
Qn.78 The main task of management is
A) Decision making
B) Goal setting
C) Guidance
D) Authority
Answer:C
Qn.79 Swan-Ganz catheter is introduced to measure the
A) Intra ocular pressure
B) Intra cranial pressure
C) Blood pressure
D) Central venous pressure
Answer:D
Qn.80 The nursing priority of child with acute renal failure is focused on
A) Monitoring the intake and output chart
B) Health education regarding salt and fluid restriction
C) Giving family support
D) Check blood routine
Answer:A
Qn.81 Which of the following domain of competent caring are used in the psychiatric nursing practice?
A) Teaching, delegating and colloboratry
B) Management, teaching and colloboratry
C) Direct care, communication and management
D) Delegating, coordinatry and communication
Answer:C
Qn.82 The emulsification of dietary fat is enhanced by
A) Gastric juice
B) Saliva
C) Bile salts
D) Pancreatic juice
Answer:C
Qn.83 The killing power of the disease is measured by using
A) Case fatality rate
B) Specific death rate
C) Morbidity rate
D) Survival rate                     
Answer:A

Qn.84 The vaccine used against tuberculosis is
A) DPT
B) OPV
C) MMR
D) BCG
Answer:D
Qn.85 Which of the following is a social motive?
A) Hunger
B) Thirst
C) Pain avoidance
D) Achievement
Answer:D
Qn.81 An activity which involves the development of hidden talent of a staff and for the benefit of the organization is known as
A) Training
B) Orientation
C) Staff development
D) Continuing education program
Answer:A
Qn.87 Administration of medications into the body tissues other than alimentary canal is
A) Parenteral
B) Oral
C) Enteral
D) Inunction
Answer:A
Qn.88 The quantitative researchers gather
A) Empirical evidence
B) Evidence based
C) Scientific method
D) Systematic approach
Answer:A
Qn.89 World health day is celebrated on
A) May 12th
B) April 7th
C) April 1st
D) January 26th
Answer:B
Qn.90 Bone marrow depression is seen with chronic administration of
A) Isoflurane
B) N2o
C) Ether
D) Halothane
Answer:D
Qn.91 Withdrawal of fluid from uterus through abdominal wall
A) Culdoscopy
B) Laproscopy
C) Amniocentesis
D) Partograph
Answer:C
Qn.92 The storage temperature for polio vaccine is
A) -20⁰ c
B) +20⁰ c
C) -10⁰ c
D) +10⁰ c
Answer:A
Qn.93   A person with a tendency to be outgoing, friendly and talkative is said to be an
A) Optimist
B) Pessimist
C) Introvert
D) Extrovert
Answer:D
Qn.94 Indian MTP act allows abortion only to a period of
A) 15 weeks
B) 20 weeks
C) 28 weeks
D) 12 weeks
Answer:B
Qn.95 Osteoporosis is caused by the deficiency of
A) Iron
B) Calcium
C) Zinc
D) Phosphorous
Answer:B
Qn.96 An area of poor houses and poor people is termed as
A) Housing
B) Slums
C) Illiteracy
D) Ventilation
Answer:B
Qn.97 Hepatitis A infection spreads by
A) Oral route
B) Sexual route
C) Contaminated needles
D) Air
Answer:A
Qn.98 This scale helps to assess the impaired consciousness
A) Glasgow coma scale
B) Visual analogue scale
C) Beck Depression scale
D) Muscle power grade scale
Answer:A
Qn.90 To acquire correct knowledge by the student, the teacher uses teaching strategy called
A) Illustration stratgey
B) Narration strategy
C) Problem solving strategy
D) Group discussion strategy
Answer:A
Qn.100 Increased pulsation is felt through the lateral fornix at 8th week is called
A) Osiander’s sign
B) Chadwick’s sign
C) Goodell’s sign
D) Piskacek’s sign
Answer:A

ALSO SEE HELPFUL LINKS FOR ALL GOVT NURSING EXAMS

-->Model Questions for Railway Staff Nurse Exam (Series-II)
-->Model Questions for Railway Staff Nurse Exam (Series-I)
-->Questions Govt Nursing Exam (Series-I)
-->Aiims Bhubaneswar Nurse Exam Answer key
-->Questions Govt Nursing Exam (Series-II)
-->Questions Govt Nursing Exam (Series-III)

18/05/2019

Latest Staff Nurse Vacancy in NIMHANS Bangalore 2019

Are you looking for NIMHANS staff nurse vacancy? If yes, you are in the right place, this blog updates all nursing jobs for you only. NIMHANS Bangalore has recently announced nursing and paramedical jobs for GNM/B.Sc Nursing Aspirants. Read this article till the end to get all details about Latest NIMHNS Staff Nurse Vacancy 2019.
NIMHANS Bangalore Nurse Recruitment: National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences / NIMHANS Bangalore Karnataka is filling up the posts like Nursing Officer and Junior Secretarial Assistant on a full-time basis. Applications are invited for filling up of below-given posts in the prescribed form through online mode. More Details about NIMHANS Career are given below.

NIMHNS Bangalore Recruitment Notification

Adv. No.NIMH/PER(6)/RECT/ADVT–1/2019-20 Dated 10.05.2019
Name of Organization National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences
Recruitment Notice Nursing Officers & JSA Jobs
Total Posts 115 Posts
Mode of Selection Written Examination/Interview
Nature of Job Government Nursing Jobs
Location of Job NIMHANS Bangalore
Last Date of Apply Online 26/06/2019 at 11.59 Hrs
NIMHANS Official Notification Click Here to Apply Online

NIMHANS Bangalore Vacancy Details

-> NURSING OFFICER: 91 POSTS (SC-11, ST-5, OBC-21, UR-45, EWS-9)
-> JUNIOR SECRETARIAL ASSISTANT(JSA):24 POSTS (SC-3, ST-2, OBC-3, UR-14, EWS-2)
Educational Qualification: Should have Pass Diploma in General Nursing Midwifery (GNM) or B.Sc in Nursing from a Government Recognised Institution or University and Candidates must Register in Indian Nursing Council or state Nursing council with Minimum 02 years of Experience.
NIMHNS Nurse Salary: Rs.40000/- per Month. (As per Govt Guidelines)
Age Limit: Minimum age 18 years and Maximum age 30 years.

How to Apply for NIMHNS Bangalore Vacancy?

Online Applications should be submitted on the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIHMNS), the Bangalore official Website. On filling up the Online Application Form, the candidate should check the details that the candidate has filled in and if any corrections are required, the same should be done. The online process should be completed From 20.05.2019 to 29.06.2019.
Date of Online Recruitment Exam: Date & Time will be Notified in the Institute Website

How To Reach NIHMNS Bangalore

Medical Superintendent, NIMHANS
Hosur Road, Bangalore - 560029, India
Telephone: 91-080-26995201, 26995202
Email: ms@nimhans.ac.in
staff nurse vacancy in nimhans
Staff Nurse Vacancy in NIMHANS Bangalore

About NIHMNS Bangalore

National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences / NIMHANS Bangalore Karnataka is a multidisciplinary institute for patient care and academic pursuit in the field of mental health and neurosciences.NIMHANS is synonymous with providing high standards of clinical care, quality training and cutting-edge research in the frontier areas. Combined priorities for comprehensive patient care, manpower development and research, stem from the commitment to an integrated and multidisciplinary approach which addresses societal needs. The Institute provides inputs to the Central and State Governments in areas including the establishment of new psychiatric facilities, improvement of existing facilities and strategizing a national programme for mental health.NIMHANS has produced more than 1,000 Psychiatrists, about 600 Clinical Psychologists and Psychiatric Nurses so far—who are working in both national and international contexts.

16/05/2019

ESIC Model Question Paper And Answers for Nurses

Are you looking for model question paper for ESIC nursing Officer exam ? -Allnursingjobs4u: all nursing job aspirants are advised to grab ESIC Staff Nurse Previous year Exam Papers. Mode details about ESIC nursing Officer exam questions as follows.

1. All of the following can result from overpressurization during abdominal insufflation with CO2 except:
 A. Postoperative neck and shoulder pain
 B. Hypocarbia
 C. Regurgitation and aspiration
 D. Decreased respiratory effort and cardiac output

2. A do-not-resuscitate order is most likely to be suspended and CPR performed if the patient experiences cardiac arrest in the preoperative period because of:
 A. Drug reaction
 B. Advanced cancer
 C. Acute myocardial infarction
 D. Sepsis

3.What is the measure of health status of children in the community ?
 A. MMR
 B. CDR
 C. CBR
 D. IMR

4. Metoclopramide may be given as a preoperative medication in order to:
 A. Relieve discomfort
 B. To control secretions
 C. Relieve apprehension
 D. Reduce risk of aspiration

5. A patient with an Aldrete score of 7 in the PACU will generally be:
 A. Transferred out of the PACU to the surgical unit
 B. Transferred out of the PACU into the ICU
 C. Returned to the OR
 D. Retained in the PACU until condition improves

6. Which of the following actions is the first priority care for a client exhibiting signs and symptoms of coronary artery disease?
 A. Decrease anxiety
 B. Educate the client about his symptoms
 C. Administer sublignual nitroglycerin
 D. Enhance myocardial oxygenation

7. A physician has diagnosed acute gastritis in a clinic patient. Which of the following medications would be contraindicated for this patient?
 A. Furosemide (Lasix).
 B. Calcium carbonate.
 C. Clarithromycin (Biaxin).
 D. Naproxen sodium (Naprosyn)

8. A child is seen in the emergency department for scarlet fever. Which of the following descriptions of scarlet fever is NOT correct?
 A. Scarlet fever is caused by infection with group A Streptococcus bacteria.
 B. Petechiae occur on the soft palate.
 C. "Strawberry tongue" is a characteristic sign.
 D. The pharynx is red and swollen.

9. With which of the following disorders is jugular vein distention most prominent?
 A. Abdominal aortic aneurysm
 B. Myocardial infarction
 C. Heart failure
 D. Pneumothorax

10. A nurse assigned to the emergency department evaluates a patient who underwent fiberoptic colonoscopy 18 hours previously. The patient reports increasing abdominal pain, fever, and chills. Which of the following conditions poses the most immediate concern?
 A. Gastro Enteritis
 B. Viral gastroenteritis.
 C. Colon cancer.
 D. Bowel perforation

11. Which of the following classes of drugs is most widely used in the treatment of cardiomyopathy?
 A. Antihypertensive
 B. Beta-adrenergic blockers
 C. Calcium channel blockers
 D. Nitrates
12. What is the definitive test used to diagnose an abdominal aortic aneurysm?
 A. Abdominal X-ray
 B. Arteriogram
 C. Ultrasound
 D. CT scan

13. A patient with leukemia is receiving chemotherapy that is known to depress bone marrow. A CBC (complete blood count) reveals a platelet count of 25,000/microliter. Which of the following actions related specifically to the platelet count should be included on the nursing care plan?
 A. Monitor for fever every 4 hours.
 B. Require visitors to wear respiratory masks and protective clothing.
 C. Consider transfusion of packed red blood cells.
 D. Check for signs of bleeding, including examination of urine and stool for blood.

14. When do coronary arteries primarily receive blood flow?
 A. During inspiration
 B. During diastole
 C.  During systole
 D.During expiration

15. Which of the following conditions most commonly causes acute glomerulonephritis?
 A. Viral infection of the glomeruli.
 B. Prior infection with group A Streptococcus within the past 10-14 days.
 C. A congenital condition leading to renal dysfunction.
 D. Nephrotic syndrome.

16. Which of the following types of cardiomyopathy can be associated with childbirth?
 A. Dilated
 B. Hypertrophic
 C. Restrictive
 D. Myocarditis

17.Which of the following is a fungal disease?
 A.Leptospirosis
 B.Ascariasis
 C.Candidiasis
 D.None of the above

18.The antidote for magnesium sulphate in eclampsia
 A:-Sodium Bicarbonate
 B:-Calcium Gluconate
 C:-Calcium Carbonate
 D:-Sodium Chloride

19.Personal data in the medical record is owned by.
 A:-Physician
 B:-Next of kin
 C:-Hospital
 D:-Patient

20.Pontiac fever is caused by
 A:-Legionella pneumophila
 B:-Pseudomonas
 C:-Coxiella burnetii
 D:-Mycoplasma

21.Which among the following is the laboratory test done for the detection of AIDS?
 A:-ELISA test
 B:-Western blot
 C:-Mantoux test
 D:-Both (1) and (2)

22.The type of mosquito transmitting Japanese Encephalitis
 A:-Aedes
 B:-Anopheles
 C:-Culex
 D:- Mansonia

23.Which bony part is not related to ureter ?
 A:-Anterior superior iliac spine
 B:-Tips of transverse processes of lumbar vertebrae
 C:-Ischial spine
 D:-Sacroiliac joint

24.Prevention of food adulteration Act was enacted in
 A:-1934
 B:-1944
 C:-1954
 D:-1966

25. ‘Distant vision’ is assessed by using
 A) Confrontation test
 B) Hirschbergs test
 C) Jaeger card
 D) Snellen chart
esic Nursing model question paper series

Correct Answer Model ESIC MCQ Questions

1.Answer:  Hypocarbia
2.Answer: Drug reaction
3.Answer: IMR
4.Answer: Reduce risk of aspiration
5.Answer: Retained in the PACU until condition improves
6.Answer: Enhance myocardial oxygenation
7.Answer: Naproxen sodium (Naprosyn)
8.Answer: Petechiae occur on the soft palate.
9.Answer:  Heart failure
10.Answer: Bowel perforation
11.Answer: Beta-adrenergic blockers
12.Answer: Arteriogram
13.Answer:  Check for signs of bleeding, including examination of urine and stool for blood.
14.Answer: During diastole
15.Answer: Prior infection with group A Streptococcus within the past 10-14 days.
16.Answer: Dilated
17.Answer:Candidiasis
18.Answer:Calcium Gluconate
19 Answer:Next of kin
20.Answer:Legionella pneumophila
21.Answer:Both (1) and (2)
22.Answer:Culex
23.Answer:Anterior superior iliac spine
24.Answer:1954
25.Answer :Snellen chart

15/05/2019

Aiims Raipur Staff Nurse Vacancy - Latest Central Govt Staff Nurse Vacancy

Are you looking for Aiims staff nurse vacancy? If yes, you are in the right place, this blog updates all nursing jobs for you only. Aiims Raipur has recently announced nursing and paramedical jobs for multicentric study. Read this article till the end to get all details about Aiims Raipur Staff Nurse Vacancy 2019.
Aiims Raipur Nurse Recruitment: All India Institute of Medical Sciences Raipur (Chhattisgarh) is filling up the posts in Para-Medical categories on a full-time contract basis. Applications are invited for filling up of following posts in a Multicentric Project funded by BMGF, at AIIMS, Raipur, for a period of 27 months purely on contractual basis. More Details about Aiims Staff Nurse Vacancy are given below.

AIIMS Raipur Nursing Recruitment 2019

Name of Organization All India Institute of Medical Sciences Raipur
Recruitment Notice Staff Nurse & Paramedical Jobs
Total Posts 04 Posts
Mode of Selection Written Test & Interview
Nature of Job Government Nursing Jobs
Location of Job SNCU, District Hospital, Mahasamund and Department of Pediatrics and Microbiology, AIIMS, Raipur
Duration of Employment One Year (12 Months) extendable to 17 Months
Last Date of Apply Online 22/05/2019
Official Notification Click Here to Apply Online

Aiims Raipur Para-Medical Jobs Details

Name of Post: Staff Nurse
Number of Posts: 02 Vacancies
Educational Qualification: Should have Pass Diploma in General Nursing Midwifery (GNM) or B.Sc in Nursing from a Government Recognised Institution or University and Candidates must Register in Indian Nursing Council or state Nursing council.
Salary of Aiims Nurse: Rs.22000/- per Month.
Age Limit: Minimum age 18 years and Maximum age 30 years.

Latest Central Govt Staff Nurse Vacancy - AIIMS Raipur Recruitment 2019 


Name of the Post: Senior Research Nurse
Number of Posts: 01 Vacancy
Educational Qualification: Should have Pass Degree in Nursing from an Institute recognized by Nursing Council of India with 3-year experience.
Salary of Aiims Nurse: Rs.38000/- per Month.
Age Limit: Minimum age 18 years and Maximum age 30 years.
Name of the Post: Lab. Technician
Number of Posts: 01 Vacancy
Educational Qualification: Should have Pass 12th with a diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology + With a minimum five years of working.
Salary of Lab Technician: Rs.18000/- per Month.
Age Limit: Minimum age 18 years and Maximum age 30 years.

How to Apply for AIIMS Raipur Recruitment 2019?

Eligible Candidates have to download the application form from the below-given URL and submit the same with self -attested Xerox copy of the certificates. The duly filled application form along with certificate copies should be sent either through speed post/ registered post to Dr Atul Jindal, PI, BMGF Multicentric Sepsis Study, Department of Pediatrics, AIIMS, Raipur, Chhattisgarh, Pin Code 492099 on or before 22nd May 2019 by 05.00 PM.
Aiims raipur staff nurse vacancy
The application envelope should be superscribed as “Application for the contractual post of……………………. In BMGF Multicentric Sepsis Study, AIIMS, Raipur.”

Selection Process for AIIMS Raipur Nursing Recruitment

The applications received will be scrutinized by the selection committee. Recruitments will be made
through Interview and a written test will be conducted if the eligible candidates are more than 50 per post. Selection is based purely on merit basis.
The list of candidates found eligible will be displayed on website http://www.aiimsraipur.in for the date, time and venue for the interview or
written test.
The venue of Walk in Interview: Gate No. 05, Committee Room, Medical College Building, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Tatibandh, G.E Road, Raipur, Pin: 492099

For any queries contact or write to:
Dr Atul Jindal, Associate Professor & PI,
BMGF Multicentric Sepsis Study, Department of Pediatrics, AIIMS, Raipur
Email: dratuljindal@gmail.com

ALSO SEE TRENDING POSTS

-->PPSC Staff Nurse Vacancy 2019
-->USHR Staff Nurse Vacancy 2019
-->Aiims Nursing Exam (2000 Posts)

14/05/2019

Latest Central Railway Staff Nurse Vacancy 2019

Are you looking for a latest staff nurse vacancy in Railway? If yes, you are in the right place, this blog updates all nursing jobs for you only. Central railway has recently announced huge nursing and paramedical jobs all over India. Read this article till the end to get all details about Railway Staff Nurse Vacancy 2019.
Railway staff nurse vacancy 2019
Railway staff nurse vacancy latest
Railway staff nurse vacancy latest: Central Railway, Mumbai Division will be conducting Walk-in-interview for filling up the posts in Para-Medical categories in Group ‘C’ on a full-time contract basis. This scheme will be valid up to 30.06.2019 or availability of regularly selected candidates whichever is earlier and subject to an instruction issued from time to time. More Details about Central Railway Staff Nurse Vacancy are given below.


Central Railway Paramedical Jobs

Name of Organization Central Railway Mumbai Division
Name of Post Staff Nurse
Total Posts 34 Posts
Mode of Selection Walk-in-Interview
Nature of Job Contract Nursing Jobs
Location of Job Mumbai Division
Official Notification Click Here to Apply Online

Central Railway Para-Medical Jobs Details

->Staff Nurse:34 Posts
->Dialysis Technician: 07 posts
->Audiologist cum Speech Therapist:01 Post

Qualification for Central Railway Para-Medical Jobs

->Staff Nurse: Candidates applying for staff nurse jobs in Central Railway must have Passed 03 year’s course in general nursing or BSc Nursing from the recognized institute by the Indian Nursing Council. Age limit for nurse post is 20-40 years.
->Dialysis Technician: Candidates should have B.Sc plus Diploma in Haemodialysis
(OR) Two years satisfactory in house training / Experience in Haemodialysis work in a reputed institution.Council. Age limit for nurse post is 20-33 years.
->Audiologist cum Speech Therapist Posts: Candidates minimum B.Sc and Diploma in Audio & Speech Therapy. and 02 years experience in the related field. Council. Age limit for nurse post is 18-33 years.

How to Apply for Central Railway Staff Nurse Vacancy?

Candidates apply for the paramedical jobs of central railway. Candidates are required to fill up the personal details carefully. candidates will produce the application form along with all relevant documents during the interview.

Walk-in interview for Para-Medical Categories

Name of Posts Date of Interview Reporting Time Venue
Staff Nurse 28/05/2019 10.00 Hrs to 13.00 Hrs RECRUITMENT SECTION Central Railway,
Personnel Branch, Divisional Rly. Manager’s Office,
3rd Floor, Annex Building,
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, Mumbai – 400 001.
Dialysis Technician 27/05/2019 10.00 Hrs to 13.00 Hrs -"-
Audiologist cum
Speech Therapist
29/05/2019 10.00 Hrs to 13.00 Hrs -"-
Following Lists of Essential Documents
1. Date of birth certificate or S.S.C. Board Certificate
2. Caste certificate issued by the competent authority as mentioned by the
Government of India. Non-creamy layer certificate in case of OBC candidate for
the current year
3. If working NOC from the current employer
4. Experience certificate if any
5. Academic/Educational Qualification for the above category must be from a recognized Institution (Mark Sheet and Certificate)

About Central Railway, Mumbai Division

Mumbai Division has 564.43 Kms Route Kilometers which includes 20.29 RKM of Narrow Gauge (Neral - Matheran Section). The Division falls in the jurisdiction of Maharashtra State, serving civil Districts of Greater Mumbai, Thane, Raigad, Pune and Nasik.  The Division serves the commercial, financial and industrial capital of the country viz Mumbai. The suburban system of Mumbai is the life - line of the city. All Mail Express and Freight trains from North East and South East directions have to negotiate steep 1 in 37 gradients of Thal ghat and Bhor ghat respectively. In addition to the above,  Mumbai  Division is also running the Narrow gauge trains between   Neral and Matheran a Hill station, also known as Matheran Light Railway, since 1907.  This is a very popular tourist attraction.

ALSO SEE HELPFUL LINKS FOR ALL GOVT NURSING EXAMS

-->Model Questions for Railway Staff Nurse Exam (Series-II)
-->Model Questions for Railway Staff Nurse Exam (Series-I)
-->Questions Govt Nursing Exam (Series-I)
-->Questions Govt Nursing Exam (Series-III)

12/05/2019

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Model Questions Series-IV

Are you looking for model MCQ question paper for aiims nursing Officer exam ? -Allnursingjobs4u: all nursing job aspirants are advised to grab Aiims Staff Nurse Previous year Exam Papers. Mode details about Aiims nursing Officer exam questions as follows.

ALSO SEE HELPFUL LINKS FOR ALL GOVT NURSING EXAMS

-->Model Questions for Railway Staff Nurse Exam (Series-II)
-->Model Questions for Railway Staff Nurse Exam (Series-I)
-->Questions Govt Nursing Exam (Series-I)
-->Aiims Bhubaneswar Nurse Exam Answer key
-->Questions Govt Nursing Exam (Series-II)
-->Questions Govt Nursing Exam (Series-III)
1. What care should be taken on priority basis for oral hygiene of an unconscious patient ?
A) Thoroughly cleaning oral surfaces
B) Preventing aspiration
C) Controlling mouth odour
D) Applying local antiseptic

2.In a patient already suffering from an disease, a new infection set up from another source or host is known as
A) Sepsis
B) Cross infection
C) Iatrogenic Infection
D) Contamination

3. What is the Colour coding of bag in hospitals to dispose off human anatomical waste such as body part ?
A) Yellow
B) Black
C) Red
D) Blue

4. Staining technique used in RNTCP is
A) Zeihl Nielson stain
B) Gram stain
C) Giemsa stain
D) PAS

5.Which of the following anti tuberculosis drug is Not given in Pregnancy ?
A) Streptomycin
B) INH
C) Ethambutol
D) Rifampicin

6. ‘Pregnancy test’ is based on estimation of the
A) FSH Hormone
B) Progesterone Hormone
C) HCG Hormone
D) LH Hormone

7. The Equipment used in examination of ear is called
A) Laryngoscope
B) Otoscope
C) Proctoscope
D) Endoscope

8. The Solution used to disinfect the bed linen of HIV infected patient
A) Savlon
B) Sodium hypochlorite
C) Dettol
D) Cidex

9. The Reduction of insulin leads to
A) Arthritis
B) Diabetes
C) Heart Diseases
D) Migraine

10. Severe joint pain is associated with which of the following
A) Malaria
B) Flu
C) Chikungunya & Dengue
D) All the above

11. Exposure to sun without appropriate protection may cause
A) Skin Cancer
B) Blood Cancer
C) Bone Cancer
D) Mouth Cancer

12. ‘March 8’ is celebrated as
A) Rajasthan Day
B) World Women’s Day
C) WHO Day
D) UN Day

13. Which part of the eye is transplanted from the eyes that are donated ?
A) Retina
B) Cornea
C) Entire eyeball
D) Iris

14. The Millennium Development Goal 6' was associated with
A) Reduce Child Mortality?
B) To improve Maternal health
C) Combat HIV/AIDS, Malaria and other diseases
D) Develop a Global Partnership for Development

15. First country to start Family Planning programme is
A) India
B) China
C) Pakistan
D) Japan

16. District level authority of health department is
A) ASHA
B) Joint Director
C) CM&HO
D) BCMO

17. The National program ‘RNTCP’ is related to which disease condition
A) Neonatal Tetanus
B) Measles
C) T.B.
D) HIV

18. The Primary Health Centre (PHC) is managed by
A) Health Inspector
B) ANM
C) Medical officer
D) BCMO

19. ‘Scurvy’ is caused due to the deficiency of which vitamin
A) Vitamin B
B) Vitamin C
C) Vitamin D
D) Vitamin A

20. When should one drink ORS ?
A) During fever
B) During Diarrhea
C) When thirsty
D) During high Blood Pressure

21. How many doses of Tablet/Syrup of deworming can be given to a child
A) Once in a month
B) Twice in six month
C) Once in a year
D) Twice in a year

22. ‘IYCF (Infant and young child feeding)’ is related to which of the following
A) Initiation of breastfeeding within one hour of birth
B) Exclusive breastfeeding for the first six months
C) Complementary feeding starting on completion of 6 months of age
D) All the above

23. ‘Newborn Care Corners (NBCCs)’ have been established at
A) All Sub Centers
B) All Primary Health Centers
C) All Community Health Centers
D) All Delivery Points

24. The Section 4 of COTPA is related to COTPA
A) Warnings at selling points of tobacco products
B) Sale of tobacco products within 200 meters of educational institutes
C) Smoke free public places
D) Advertisement of Tobacco products

25. Diet given in a Malnutrition Treatment Centre is ?called
A) H75 and H100
B) F75 and F100
C) Diet 75 and Diet 100
D) None of the above

Checkout the answer of above Aiims nursing questions

ALSO SEE TRENDING POSTS

-->PPSC Staff Nurse Vacancy 2019
-->USHR Staff Nurse Vacancy 2019
-->Aiims Nursing Exam (2000 Posts)
1.Answer : Preventing aspiration
2.Answer : Cross infection
3.Answer : Yellow
4.Answer: Zeihl Nielson stain
5.Answer : Streptomycin
6.Answer : HCG Hormone
7.Answer : Otoscope
8.Answer : Sodium hypochlorite
9.Answer : Diabetes
10.Answer : Chikungunya & Dengue
11.Answer : Skin Cancer
12.Answer : World Women’s Day
13.Answer : Cornea
14.Answer : Combat HIV/AIDS, Malaria and other diseases
15.Answer : India
16.Answer : CM&HO
17.Answer : T.B.
18.Answer : Medical officer
19.Answer : Vitamin C
20.Answer : During Diarrhea
21.Answer : Twice in a year
22.Answer : All the above
23.Answer : All Delivery Points
24.Answer : Smoke free public places
25.Answer : F75 and F100
aiims nursing Officer exam

11/05/2019

NHM UP CHO Recruitment 2019 | 6000 Staff Nurse Vacancy In UP

Are you looking for nursing jobs in UP? If yes, you are in the right place, this (Allnursingjobs4u) blog updates all govt nursing jobs for you only. It updates the Nursing Vacancy and Paramedical Jobs Daily Basis in govt sectors like central government and state govt Hospital nursing jobs. Read this article till the end to get all the details about NHM 6000 Staff Nurse Vacancy in UP.
UP NHM CHO Recruitment 2019: Uttar Pradesh National Health Mission has announced a new notification for GNM/ B.Sc Nursing Aspirants for 6000 Community Health Officers (Staff nurse) jobs. Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of UP invites online application for CHO Posts.
More information regarding NHM UP Staff Nurse Vacancy 2019 and its selection process are given below.

NHM UP CHO Recruitment Notification 2019

Adv. No.18B/SPMU/HR/Appnt./2019-20/1177 Dated 08.05.2019
Name of Organization Uttar Pradesh National Health Mission
Recruitment Notice Community Health Officers (CHO) Jobs
Total Posts 6000 Posts
Mode of Selection Competitive Examination
Nature of Job Government Nursing Jobs
Location of Job Multiple locations in Uttar Pradesh state
Last Date of Apply Online 23/05/2019 at 11.59 Hrs
NHM Official Notification Click Here to Apply Online

NHM UP Staff Nurse Vacancy Details

NHM, U.P. is seeking applications from eligible candidates for 6,000 contractual vacancies (Phase-I & II) for Six-Months Bridge Program (Certificate) in Community Health.
  • Vacancies: I- July 2019 Session Total No. of CHO Vacancies: 2,805 
  • Vacancies: II- January 2020 Session Total No. of CHO Vacancies: 3,195 
Educational Qualification for CHO: General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM) RNRM from a recognized Institute/ Bachelor of Science in Nursing from a recognized Institute/University. Candidates must have registration from Uttar Pradesh State Nursing Council at the time of online submission of applications. candidates Punjabi of Matric or its equivalent Standard is essential.
Age Limit: Minimum age is 18 years and Not more than 37 years as on 01/01/2019.
Desirable Requirements for CHO Posts: Candidates should have proficiency in regional language and 2 Years of relevant work experience in the health sector.
Salary of Nurse in UP: Maximum Rs. 35,000/- per month (Rs. 20,000/- Honoraria +Rs. 15,000/- performance-based incentives) will be offered at the time of posting at District as CHOs subject to guidelines issued by Govt. of India.

Selection Process of NHM UP CHO Recruitment

For Posts, Community Health Officers (CHO) candidates will be selected on the basis of Competitive Examination (written test/Interview).  The appointment after successful completion of 6 Month Bridge training will be purely on contractual basis for a period of the one-year, renewable subject to satisfactory performance. Any claim for absorption in the regular position shall not be entertained in the future.

UP NHM CHO Recruitment 2019 Apply Online Procedure

Online Applications should be submitted on NHM UP official Website. On filling up the Online Application Form, the candidate should check the details that the candidate has filled in and if any corrections are required, the same should be done. The online process should be completed on or before 23 May 2019 at 23.59 hours.
6000 Staff Nurse Vacancy In UP
6000 Staff Nurse Vacancy In UP

Important Dates of NHM UP recruitment 2019

Opening Date of Online Registration: 09/05/2019
Closing Date of Online Registration: 29/05/2019 by 23.59 hrs

Technical Query for NHM UP vacancy

Help Line Phone No: 011 4101 1564 and 011 4101 1565
Email ID: upnhm@sams.co.in

About National Health Mission UP

The National Health Mission (NHM) was designed with the aim of providing accessible, affordable, effective and reliable healthcare facilities in the rural and urban areas of the country, especially to the poor and vulnerable sections of the population. In the State of Uttar Pradesh, National Health Mission has made special efforts for reaching out to the community at a grassroots level. NHM focuses on affordable, accessible, accountable, effective and quality services to the masses especially to the vulnerable groups of the community both in Urban and Rural.

ALSO SEE TRENDING POSTS

-->PPSC Staff Nurse Vacancy 2019
-->USHR Staff Nurse Vacancy 2019
-->Aiims Nursing Exam (2000 Posts)